For baseball of all ages, a regulation baseball will be used.

For softball, ages 4-6, 7/8 and 9/10 will use a regulation 11-inch softball. For ages 11/12 and 13/14, a 12-inch softball will be used.

There will be no “T-Balls” used for any part of the competition, however participants will never be asked to field or catch a ball.